Blog Index
The journal that this archive was targeting has been deleted. Please update your configuration.
Navigation

 

Appleby Water Supply Corporation

2012 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

PWSID#: 1740005

 

 

OUR DRINKING WATER IS REGULATED

This report is a summary of the quality of the water we provide our customers. The analysis was made by using the data from the most recent U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) required tests and is presented in the attached pages. We hope this information helps you become more knowledgeable about what’s in your drinking water.

 

Important Health Information

You may be more vulnerable than the general population to certain microbial contaminants, such as Cryptosporidium, in drinking water. Infants, some elderly, or immunocompromised persons such as those undergoing chemotherapy for cancer; those who have undergone organ transplants; those who are undergoing treatment with steroids; and people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders can be particularly at risk from infections. You should seek advice about drinking water from your physician or health care provider. Additional guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791. If you have any questions about this report, or for any questions relating to your drinking water, please call the office at (936) 569-9782.

 

Community Participation

Our Board of Directors meets the 2nd Monday of each month beginning at 6:30 p.m. in the office of the Corporation at 202 Deen St. in Appleby.

 

Este reporte incluye informacion importante sobre el agua para tomar. Para asistencia en español, favor de llamar al telefono (936)569-9782.

 

Where Does My Water Come From?

The drinking water used by Appleby Water Supply Corp. is obtained from ground water sources. We have 7 wells in the Wilcox aquifer. The TCEQ completed an assessment of your source water and results indicate that some of your sources are susceptible to certain contaminants.  The sampling requirements for your water system are based on this susceptibility and previous sample data.  Any detections of these contaminants may be found in this Consumer Confident Report.  This source water assessment information is available on Texas Drinking Water Watch at http://dww.tceq.state.tx.us/DWW/. For more information on source water assessments and protection efforts at our system, please contact us.

 

 

Lead in Home Plumbing

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. This water supply is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

 

Sources of Drinking Water

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it can acquire naturally occurring minerals, in some cases, radioactive material; and substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity. Substances that may be present in source water include: Microbial Contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, or wildlife; Inorganic Contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or may result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming; Pesticides and Herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses; Organic Chemical Contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and which may also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems; Radioactive Contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or may be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

 

 

ALL drinking water may contain contaminants.

When drinking water meets federal standards there may not be any health benefits to purchasing bottled water or point of use devices. Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

 

 

Secondary Constituents

Many constituents (such as calcium, sodium, or iron) which are often found in drinking water, can cause taste, color, and odor problems. The taste and odor constituents are called secondary constituents and are regulated by the state of Texas, not the EPA. These constituents are not causes for health concern. Therefore, secondaries are not required to be reported in this document but they may greatly affect the appearance and taste of your water.

 

 

Emergency/Supplemental Water Sources

We have an interconnect with the City of Nacogdoches and receive some water from them in emergency situations and occasionally to supplement our supply. Most of their water comes from Lake Nacogdoches. Water quality information may be obtained by calling The City of Nacogdoches Water Utilities Department at 936-564-5046